What is Data Privacy Day?

On January 28, Canada, along with many countries around the world, celebrates Data Privacy Day. Recognized by privacy professionals, corporations, government officials, academics and students around the world, Data Privacy Day highlights the impact that technology is having on our privacy rights and underlines the importance of valuing and protecting personal information.

The Newfoundland and Labrador Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) engages in a number of local activities surrounding January 28th, and also highlights a number of federal initiatives in honour of Data Privacy Day.

Data Privacy Day - Activities and Events 2016

Information and Privacy Commissioner Ed Ring is encouraging citizens of Newfoundland and Labrador to value and protect their personal information in support of Data Privacy Day 2016.

Tips for DPD 2016

What you post can last a lifetime: Before posting online think about how it might be perceived now and in the future and who might see it.

Own your online presence: Set the privacy and security settings on web services and devices to your comfort level for information sharing. It's ok to limit how and with whom you share information.

Be aware of what's being shared: Be aware that when you share a post, picture or video online, you may also be revealing information about others. Be thoughtful when and how you share information about others.

Post only about others as you have them post about you: The golden rule applies online as well.

Think before you act: Be wary of communications that implore you to act immediately, offer something that sounds too good to be true or ask for personal information.

Get two steps ahead: Switch on two-step verification or multi-factor authentication wherever offered to prevent unauthorized access.

Activities/Events

Data Privacy Day news release from the OIPC

Privacy After Hours event for privacy professionals #PrivacyAfterHours from 4-6 pm at the Keg.

MUN Hosting a DPD Panel discussion on Cloud Computing and a Presentation on Social Media in the Workplace http://www.mun.ca/iap/home/ opens in new window opens in new window

Data Privacy Day promotional materials mail-out to some public body ATIPPA coordinators with an invitation to participate in #DPD16 and #privacyaware.

Resources

If you would like to promote Data Privacy Day in your organization, please feel free to check out the federal website and download some of their resources. You can also go to https://www.priv.gc.ca/resource/dpd/index_e.asp opens in new window opens in new window for more information on Data Privacy Day from the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Data Privacy Day/Month – Activities and Events 2015

Information and Privacy Commissioner Ed Ring is reminding citizens of Newfoundland and Labrador about "Respecting Privacy, Safeguarding Data and Enabling Trust" as part of Data Privacy Day (DPD) 2015.

Our world is increasingly digitally-oriented. With advancements in technology allowing for greater ease in the flow of data online, it is becoming more important than ever for people to be aware of their digital imprint and the possible ramifications of their actions and information-sharing online. Always remember that being a good online citizen means practicing conscientious data stewardship: be proactive about privacy and vigilant about maintaining it.

This year we are following the lead of some of the other organizations who celebrate DPD by kicking off Data Privacy Month on January 28th to February 28th, 2015. Follow us on Twitter where each week during the month of February we will highlight a different area of data privacy concern with facts, tips and other information.

For more information about tips you can use to take control of your personal information and help protect it, check out the following category-specific tip sheets:

  • "On the Go" Privacy Tips
  • "Social & Digital Life" Privacy Tips

Activities/Events

  • Data Privacy Day news release from the OIPC
  • Data Privacy Day promotional materials mail-out to public body ATIPPA coordinators

Related Links

Resources

If you would like to promote Data Privacy Day in your organization, please feel free to check out the federal website and download some of their resources:

  • The OPC has produced its new 2015 calendar! To get yours, email us at publications@priv.gc.ca
  • Privacy illustrations
  • Privacy Toolkit: A Guide for Businesses and Organizations
  • Protecting your Privacy: A Guide for Individuals
  • Social Smarts: Privacy, the Internet, and You

You can also go to: https://www.priv.gc.ca/resource/dpd/index_e.asp opens in new window opens in new window for more information on Data Privacy Day from the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Data Privacy Day - Activities and Events 2014

Information and Privacy Commissioner Ed Ring is encouraging citizens of Newfoundland and Labrador to value and protect their personal information in support of Data Privacy Day 2014.

Our world is increasingly digitally-oriented. With advancements in technology allowing for greater ease in the flow of data online, it is becoming more important than ever for people to be aware of their digital imprint and the possible ramifications of their actions and information sharing online. Always remember that being a good online citizen means practicing conscientious data stewardship: be proactive about privacy and vigilant about maintaining it.

For more information about tips you can use to take control of your personal information and help protect it, check out the following category-specific tip sheets:

  • Privacy Tips for Parents & Kids
  • Privacy Tips for Teens & Young Adults
  • Privacy Tips for Businesses
  • Privacy Tips for College Administrators
  • Social Networking Privacy Tips
  • Mobile Privacy Tips

Activities/Events

  • Data Privacy Day news release from the OIPC
  • Privacy After Hours event for privacy professionals
  • Data Privacy Day promotional materials mail-out to public body ATIPPA coordinators

Related Links

Resources

If you would like to promote Data Privacy Day in your organization, please feel free to check out the federal website and download some of their resources.

You can also go to https://www.priv.gc.ca/resource/dpd/index_e.asp opens in new window opens in new window for more information on Data Privacy Day from the federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Data Privacy Day - Activities and Events 2013

Information and Privacy Commissioner Ed Ring is encouraging citizens of Newfoundland and Labrador to "take control of your information." The reminder is in support of Data Privacy Day, marked annually around the world on January 28th to highlight the impact technology is having on privacy and to promote the importance of valuing and protecting personal information. In Canada, this year's Data Privacy Day theme is: "Take control of your information. Don't let it come back to haunt you."

Taking control of personal information is useful advice for individuals, but also for businesses and organizations that collect personal information. Protecting personal information has much greater value to organizations than simply complying with privacy laws - it helps to develop consumer trust.

Check out our How to Protect Your Personal Information tip sheet for some of the steps you can take to control your personal information:

OIPC Activities/Events

January 9, 2013 - Poster mail-out to Government agencies and departments in support of greater awareness and visibility of data privacy.

January 28, 2013 - Information Fair @ Avalon Mall from 11:00am - 2:00pm.

Related Links

Resources

If you would like to promote Data Privacy Day in your organization, please feel free to check out the federal OPC site opens in new window opens in new window and download some of their resources.

Data Privacy Day - Activities and Events 2012

Activities/Events

OIPC Activities/Events

  • January 27, 2012 - Poster mail-out to Government agencies and departments in support of greater awareness and visibility of data privacy.
  • January 30, 2012 - Information Fair @ Avalon Mall from 11:00am - 2:00pm.

Related Links

Resources

If you would like to promote Data Privacy Day in your organization, please feel free to check out the federal OPC site and download some of their resources. We will continue to update this page as Data Privacy Day 2012 approaches.